Privacy Statement

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit my website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in my privacy policy found below.

Data collection on my website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator (Kimberley Jackson). The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice (Imprint).

How do I collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to me. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact or comment form, or when you sign up for my newsletter.

Other data are collected automatically by my IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system version you are using or the time and date when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter my website.

What do I use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. (Commenting for example would not be possible if I didn’t receive the name and email address of the person who left the comment.) Other data (especially those automatically collected by my IT systems) are used for security purposes and to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact me at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting my website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. I will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. I will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operator of this website (Kimberley Jackson) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. I treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information I collect and what I use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Kimberley Jackson
a.k.a. Katie Reese
Poggenpohl 26
32758 Detmold

Telephone: 01751106758

Email address: contact@kimberley-jackson.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To make this request, an informal email is sufficient. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which I reside. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which I process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to me as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to me cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, at any time you have the right to be provided with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact me at any time using the address given in my legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data. You can also visit this page to request information on the data being stored about you by me.

Opposition to promotional emails

I hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on my website

Cookies

Some of my web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses.

Cookies help make my website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies I use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to art. 6 para. 1, letter f of the GDPR. In particular, this website uses cookies to prevent pop-up windows to open every time for regular website visitors. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service without technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to me in “server log files”. These are:

Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send me questions via the contact form, I will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. I do not share this information without your permission.

I will, therefore, process any data you enter in the contact form only with your consent per art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

I will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Leaving comments on this website

If you use the comment function on this site, the time at which you created the comment, your email address and (if provided by you) your website will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username.

Storage of the IP address

My comment function stores the IP addresses of those users who post comments. Since I do not check all comments on my site before they go live, I need this information to be able to pursue action for illegal or slanderous content.

How long will comments be stored

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on my website until the post commented upon has been deleted, the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (slander, etc.), or the comments are removed by me for other reasons.

Legal basis

The comments are stored based on your consent per art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

4. Social media

 

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter, etc.)

The content on our pages can be shared on other social networks like Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. This page uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. This tool establishes direct contact between the networks and users only after users click on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If users are logged into one or more of the social networks, the Like, +1, and Share buttons for Facebook, Google+1, Twitter, etc. will display an information window in which the user can edit the text before it is sent.

Our users can share the content of this page on social networks without their providers creating profiles of users’ surfing behavior.

5. Analytics and advertising

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress Stats tool to perform statistical analyses of visitor traffic. This service is provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of my website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies is based on art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. The functionality of my services may be limited when cookies are disabled.

You can object to the collection and use of your data at any time with future effect by clicking on this link and setting an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files stored in your computer that enable an analysis of the way you use the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as the visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), and delivery of advertising formats, is transmitted to a Google server in the ME and stored there. This information can be passed on from Google to contracting parties of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored.

AdSense cookies are stored based on art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please be aware that in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data relating to you and collected by Google as described and for the purposes set out above.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive my newsletter, I require a valid email address as well as information that allows me to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. I only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

I will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or by sending me a message. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data I have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of my website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that my web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of my website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

7. Online marketing and affiliate programs

Amazon affiliate program

I participate in the Amazon.com partner program. My pages contain advertisements and links to the sites run by amazon.com through which I can earn referral fees. Amazon uses cookies to trace the origin of the orders. As a result, Amazon can detect that you clicked the affiliate link on my website.

The storage of Amazon cookies is based on art. 6 para. 1(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this service since it only receives credit for referral fees if these cookies are set.

To obtain more information about how Amazon uses your data, see the Amazon privacy policy at

https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.